Art Moderne et Contemporain Evening Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 6. Le cours promenade.

Dubuffet: Important Works From The Mary and George Bloch Collection | Dubuffet: Œuvres Importantes de la Collection Mary et George Bloch

Jean Dubuffet

Le cours promenade

Auction Closed

April 23, 05:29 PM GMT

Estimate

300,000 - 500,000 EUR

Description

Dubuffet: Important Works From The Mary and George Bloch Collection

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

Le cours promenade

signed with the initials and dated 80 (towards lower right)

acrylic on paper laid down on canvas

102 x 70 cm; 40 ⅛ x 27 ½ in.

Executed on November 12th, 1980.

__________________________________________________

Dubuffet: Œuvres Importantes de la Collection Mary et George Bloch

Jean Dubuffet

1901 - 1985

Le cours promenade

signé des initiales et daté 80 (vers le bas à droite)

acrylique sur papier marouflé sur toile

102 x 70 cm; 40 ⅛ x 27 ½ in.

Exécuté le 12 novembre 1980.

Waddington Galleries, London

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Waddington Galleries, Londres

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, fasc. XXXIII: Sites aux figurines Partitions, Paris, 1982, p. 85, no. 215, illustrated

Max Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, fasc. XXXIII: Sites aux figurines Partitions, Paris, 1982, p. 85, no. 215, illustré

London, Waddington Galleries, Jean Dubuffet, 9 September - 3 October, 1981; catalogue, n.p., illustrated

Londres, Waddington Galleries, Jean Dubuffet, 9 septembre - 3 octobre, 1981; catalogue, n.p., illustré